2015 Student Judging Team

 Map2015 22
The Ocean 180 judging team. Click the map to view an interactive version. Last updated 3/10/15
 
 
Over 1,600 classrooms across 21 different countries participated on the 2015 Ocean 180 Video Challenge Student Judging Team. Take a look at the interactice map above to see where this year's student judges were from. A full list of all schools submitting votes is provided below.
 
These students were be responsible for viewing and evaluating the top 10 entries submitted to Ocean 180 this year, ultimately selecting the winning video abstracts.
 
Want to join the 2016 Ocean 180 Student Judging team? Contact  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  with questions and inquiries.
 
US Schools
International Schools
Alabama
Mountain Brook Jr High School
Mountain Brook, AL
 
Alaska
Dzantik'i Heeni Middle School
Juneau, AK
 
Floyd Dryden Middle School
Juneau, AK

Homer Middle School
Homer, AK

Kotzebue Middle High School
Kotzebue, AK
 
Randy Smith Middle School
Fairbanks, AK
 
Seward Middle School
Seward, AK
 
Arizona
Wigwam Creek Middle School
Litchfield Park, AZ

Arkansas
Hellstern Middle School
Springdale, AR

Holt Middle School
Fayetteville, AR

Kirksey Middle School
Rodgers, AR
 
Lakeside Middle School
Hot Springs, AR

Lincoln Jr High School
Bentonville, AR

Ozark Middle School
Altus, AR
 
Washington Jr High School
Bentonville, AR
 
Wynne Jr. High School
Wynne, AR
 
California
Albert Einstein Academies Middle School
San Diego, CA
 
Anacapa School
Santa Barbara, CA
 
Carmel Valley Middle School
San Diego, CA
 
Coastal Academy
Oceanside, CA

Daniel J. Savage Middle School
Modesto, CA

Del Dios Academy of the Arts and Sciences
Escondido, CA

Desert Willown Intermediate
Palmdale, CA

Diegueno Middle School
Encinitas, CA

Earl Warren Middle School
Solana Beach, CA
 
Fremont Academy for Environmental Science and 3D Design
Ventura, CA
 
Hidden Valley Middle School
Escondido, CA

Innovations Academy Charter School
San Diego, CA
 
Laguna Blanca School
Santa Barbara, CA

LAUSD/USC Cinematic Arts and Engineering
Los Angeles, CA
 
Ridgecrest Intermediate School
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA

Rincon Middle School
Escondido, CA

Sequoia Middle School
Newbury Park, CA

Somerset Middle School
Modesto, CA

The Grauer School
Encinitas, CA

Urban Discovery Academy
San Diego, CA

Valley View Middle School
Pleasant Hill, CA
 
Willowside Middle School
Santa Rosa, CA
 
Colorado
Challenge School
Denver, CO

Cherry Creek West Middle School
Littleton, CO

Dawson School
Lafayette, CO
 
Hamilton Middle School
Denver, CO

Sunset Middle School
Longmont, CO
 
Wheat Ridge 5-8
Wheat Ridge, CO
 
Connecticut
Convent of the Sacred Heart
Greenwich, CT
 
Mystic Middle School
Mystic, CT

Pawcatuck Middle School
Pawcatuck, CT

Pine Point School
Stonnington, CT

Pomfret Community School
Pomfret Center, CT

Shelton Intermediate School
Pomfret Center, CT

Talcott Mountain Academy
Avon, CT

Unquowa School
Fairfield, CT

Westbrook Middle School
Westbrook, CT

Delaware
Caravel Academy
Bear, DE

Millsboro Middle School
Millsboro, DE
 
Tower Hill School
Wilmington, DE
 
Florida
Academy at the Lakes
Land O' Lakes, FL

Avalon Middle School
Milton, FL

Aventura Waterways K-8 Center
Aventura, FL

Bay Haven Charter Academy Middle School
Panama City, FL

Bishop Larkin Catholic School
Port Richey, FL

Canterbury School of Florida
St. Petersburg, FL

Central Middle School
West Melbourne, FL
 
Cornerstone Learning Community
Tallahasse, FL

Crystal Lake Middle School
Lakeland, FL

Darnell-Cookman Middle/High School
Jacksonville, FL
 
Dr. David Anderson Middle School
Stuart, FL
 
Dr. John Long Middle School
Wesley Chapel, FL

East Hill Christian School
Pensacola, FL

East Ridge Middle School
Clermont, FL

Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
Merritt Island, FL

Episcopal Day School
Pensacola, FL

Forest Glen Middle School
Coral Springs, FL

Fort Braden School
Tallahassee, FL
 
Genesis Preparatory School
New Port Richey, FL

Grace Episcopal Day School
Orange Park, IL
 
Gray Middle School
Groveland, FL
 
James Madison Middle School
Titusville, FL
 
John F. Kennedy Middle School
Rockledge, FL

Maclay School
Tallahassee, FL

Meigs Middle School
Shalimar, FL

Merritt Brown Middle School
Panama City, FL
 
Miami Country Day School
Miami, FL

New River Middle School
Ft. Lauderdale, FL

Oak Hall School
Gainesville, FL

Palm Beach Maritime Academy
Lantana, FL

Pine View Middle School
Land O' Lakes, FL

Riversprings Middle School
Crawfordville, FL

Saint Andrew's School
Boca Raton, FL
 
Saint Paul's School
Clearwater, FL

Sebastian River Middle School
Sebastian, FL
 
Shorecrest Preparatory School
St. Petersburg, FL

Southwest Middle School
Palm Bay, FL
 
St. Lucie West K-8
Port St. Lucie, FL

Stone Magnet Middle School
Melbourne, FL

Storm Grove Middle School
Vero Beach, FL

The Bolles School- Bartram Campus
Jacksonville, FL

Treasure Village Montessori
Islamorada, FL

Veterans Park Academy for the Arts
Lehigh Acres, FL

West Shore Jr/Sr High School
Melbourne, FL

Woodlawn Beach Middle School
Gulf Breeze, FL
 
Georgia
Davidson Fine Arts Magnet
Augusta, GA
 
Dickerson Middle School
Marietta, GA

Early County Middle School
Blakely, GA

Hightower Trail Middle School
Marietta, GA

Impact Academy
McDonough, GA

 
North Hall Middle School
Gainesville, GA

 
Rising Star Middle School
Fayetteville, GA
 
Thomas County Middle School
Thomasville, GA
 
Hawaii 
Jarrett Middle School
Honolulu, HI
 
Kapaa Middle School
Kapaa, HI
 
Moanalua Middle School
Honolulu, HI

Saint Patrick Hawaii
Honolulu, HI
 
Star of the Sea School
Honolulu, HI
 
West Hawaii Explorations Academy Public Charter School
Kailua-Kona, HI
 
Idaho
Riverstone International School
Boise, ID

Sage International School
Boise, ID
 
Illinois
Benton Grade School 5-8
Benton, IL
 
Blue Ridge Intermediate Jr High School
Mansfield, IL

Conrady Junior High School
Hickory Hills, IL
 
Ellis Middle School
Elgin, IL

George Washington Middle School
Lyons, IL
 
Glenview Middle School
East Moline, IL

Gregory Middle School
Naperville, IL

Independence Jr High
Palos Heights, IL
 
Jefferson Elementary School
Charleston, IL

John C Haines Elementary
Chicago, IL

John Deere Middle School
Moline, IL
 
Lincoln Middle School
Park Ridge, IL
 
Macomb Junior High School
Macomb, IL

Marissa Jr. Sr. High School
Marissa, IL

Milford Public School District 124
Milford, IL
 
Ogden International School of Chicago
Chicago, IL

Old Orchard Junior High School
Skokie, IL

Prairie Jr High School
Alsip, IL

River Bend Middle School
Fulton, IL
 
West Central Middle School
Stronghurst, IL

Westmont Jr High School
Westmont, IL
 
Indiana
Hauser Jr-Sr High School
Hope, IN

International School of Indiana
Indianapolis, IN

Sycamore School
Indianapolis, IN

Iowa
Franklin Middle School
Cedar Rapids, IA
 
George Washington Middle School
Dubuque, IA

Harding Middle School
Cedar Rapids, IA
 
Hoover Middle School
Waterloo, IA
 
McKinley Middle School
Cedar Rapids, IA

Rockridge Jr High
Taylor Ridge, IA

Roosevelt Middle School
Cedar Rapids, IA

Twin Cedars Community School District
Bussey, IA

Kansas
Louisburg Middle School
Louisburg, KS

Kentucky
Capital Day School
Frankfort, KY

Murray Middle School
Murray, KY

Louisiana
Academy of the Sacred Heart
Grand Coteau, LA
 
Runnels School
Baton Rouge, LA
 
Maine
Biddeford Middle School
Biddeford, ME
 
Brunswick Jr High School
Brunswick, ME

Camden Rockport Middle School
Camden, ME
 
Home School
Eliot, ME
 
Loranger Middle School
Old Orchard Beach, ME

Massabesic Middle
East Waterboro, ME

Oxford Elementary School
Oxford, ME

Wisdom Middle/High School
St Agatha, ME

Maryland
Central Middle School
Edgewater, MD

Severna Park Middle School
Severna Park, MD

St. John the Evangelist
Severna Park, MD
 
St. Johns Regional Catholic School
Fredrick, MD

Massachusetts
Bancroft School
Worcester, MA

Beaver Country Day School
Chestnut Hill, MA

Brookwood School
Manchester, MA

Carroll School
Lincoln, MA

Gates Intermediate School
Scituate, MA

Glen Urquhart School
Beverly Farms, MA

Morton Middle School
Fall River, MA

Overlook Middle School
Ashburnham, MA

The Fessenden School
Middlesex, MA

West Tisbury School
West Tisbury, MA

Michigan
Bloomfield Hills Middle School
Bloomfield Hills, MI

Boyne City Middle School
Boyne City, MI

Minnesota
Brooklyn Jr High School
Brooklyn Park, MN
 
Cannon River STEM School
Faribault, MN
 
Cloquet Middle School
Colquet, MN

Cromwell-Wright
Cromwell, MN
 
Le Sueur-Henderson Middle/High School
Le Sueur, MN
 
Urban Academy Charter School
St. Paul, MN
 
 
Mississippi
Gulfport Central Middle School
Gulfport, MS
 
Jackson Academy
Jackson, MS

Missouri
Maplewood Richmond Heights Middle School
Maplewood, MO
 
Montana
C.R. Anderson Middle School
Helena, MT
 
Nebraska
Elkhorn Grandview Middle School
Omaha, NE

Elkhorn Ridge Middle School
Omaha, NE

Elkhorn Valley View Middle School
Elkhorn, NE
 
Nevada
Clayton Middle School
Reno, NV

Discovery Charter School
Las Vegas, NV

Pine Middle School
Reno, NV
 
New Hampshire
Hampstead Middle School
Hampstead, NH
 
New Jersey
Belmar Elementary School
Belmar, NJ

Bradley Beach Elementary School
Bradley Beach, NJ

Brielle Elementary School
Brielle, NJ

Christa McAuliffe Middle School
Jackson, NJ

Dwight D. Eisenhower School
Freehold, NJ

Forrestdale School
Rumson, NJ
 
Harrington Middle School
Mt. Laurel, NJ

Howell Middle School South
Howell, NJ

Lavalette Elementary School
Lavalette, NJ

Manchester Township Middle School
Manchester, NJ

PS #27
Paterson, NJ

Richard M. Teitelman Middle School
Cape May, NJ

Sea Girt Elementary School
Sea Girt, NJ

Spring Lake Heights Elementary School
Spring Lake Heights, NJ

New Mexico
Heights Middle School
Farmington, NM

Hoover Middle School
Albuquerque, NM

New York
Avon Middle School
Avon, NY

Babylon Jr. Sr. High School
Babylon, NY

Berner Middle School
Massapequa, NY

Center Moriches Middle School
Center Moriches, NY

Haviland Middle School
Hyde Park, NY

McKenna School
Massapequa, NY

Pierson Middle/High School
Sag Harbor, NY
 
Silver Creek Middle School
Silver Creek, NY
 
North Carolina
Chicod School
Greenville, NC

E.B. Aycock Middle School
Greenville, NC

First Flight Middle School
Kill Devil Hills, NC

Margaret B. Pollard Middle School
Chapel Hill, NC
 
Mills Park Middle School
Cary, NC

Morehead City Middle School
Morehead City, NC
 
Mt. Mourne IBO World School
Mooresville, NC
 
Myrtle Grove Middle School
Wilmington, NC
 
Rockingham Middle School
Rockingham, NC
 
North Dakota
Liberty Middle School
West Fargo, ND
 
New Town School
New Town, ND
 
Northern Cass
Hunter, ND
 
Ohio
Birchwood School
Cleveland, OH
 
Hathaway Brown School
Shaker Heights, OH

Lawrence School
Sagamore Hills, OH
 
Tecumseh Middle School
New Carlisle, OH
 
The Wellington School
Columbus, OH

Oklahoma
Holland Hall School
Tulsa, OK

Roosevelt Middle School
Oklahoma City, OK
 
Oregon
Cedar Park Middle School
Portland, OR

Highland Park Middle School
Beaverton, OR

Kraxberger  Middle School
Gladstone, OR

Newport High School
Newport, OR
 
Stoller Middle School
Portland, OR
 
Pennsylvania
Conrad Weiser Middle School
Robesnia, PA

Floyd C Fretz Middle School
Bradford, PA
 
Green Woods Charter School
Lafayette Hill, PA

Haverford Middle School
Havertown, PA

Palmyra Area Middle School
Palmyra, PA
 
St. Francis Xavier Catholic School
Gettysburg, PA
 
The Londonderry School
Harrisburg, PA
 
Rhode Island
St. Michael's Country Day School
Newport, RI

The Compass School
Kingston, RI
 
The Pennfield School
Portsmouth, RI

Westerly Middle School
Westerly, RI
 
South Carolina
Brookwood Academy
Spartanburg, SC
 
Buist Academy
Charleston, SC
 
Cairo Middle School
Mt. Pleasant, SC
 
Laing Middle School
Mt. Pleasant, SC
 
Oakridge Middle School
Clover, SC

Pine Ridge Middle School
West Columbia, SC

Riverside Middle School
Greer, SC

Seneca Middle School
Seneca, SC
 
South Dakota
Vermillion Middle School
Vermillion, SD
 
West Central Middle School
Hartford, SD

Tennessee
Benton Hall Academy
Franklin, TN
 
Currey Ingram Academy
Brentwood, TN

Greeneville Middle School
Greeneville, TN
 
Hutchinson School
Memphis, TN

Nashville Middle School
Nashville, TN
 
South-Doyle Middle School
Knoxville, TN

University School Of Jackson
Jackson, TN

Webb School of Knoxville
Knoxville, TN
 
Texas
Grace School
Houston, TX
 
Highland Park Middle School
Dallas, TX
 
 
Plainview Christian Academy
Plainview, TX

Redd School
Houston, TX

US Virgin Islands
Gifft Hill School
St. John, USVI
 
Utah
Cedar Ridge Elementary School
Cedar Hills, UT

Park City Day School
Park City, UT

Saratoga Shores Elementary
Saratoga Springs, UT
 
Vermont
Blue Mountain Union School
Wells River, VT

Edmunds Middle School
Burlington, VT

Flood Brook School
Londonderry, VT
 
Harwood Union Middle and High School
Moretown, VT

Hunt Middle School
Burlington, VT

Rutland Middle School
Rutland, VT

Williston Central School
Williston, VT
 
Virginia
Atlantic Shores Christian School
Chesapeake, VA
 
Christ the King Catholic School
Norfolk, VA
 
Gunston Middle School
Arlington, VA
 
Holman Middle School
Glen Allen, VA
 
Kempsville Middle School
Virginia Beach, VA

Lynnhaven Middle School
Virginia Beach, VA
 
Star of the Sea Catholic School
Virginia Beach, VA

Yorktown Middle School
Yorktown, VA
 
Washington
Chimacum Middle School
Chimacum, WA
 
Clallam Bay School
Clallam Bay, WA
 
Kellogg Middle School
Shoreline, WA

Lake Washington Girls Middle School
Seattle, WA
 
New Frontiers Secondary School
Silverdale, WA

St. Paul's Academy
Bellingham, WA
 
The Northwest School
Seattle, WA
 
West Virginia
Washington Irving Middle School
Clarksburg, FL
 
Wisconsin
Deforest Area Middle School
Deforest, WI
 
Rosholt Middle School
Rosholt, WI
 
Superior Middle School
Superior, WI

Wyoming
Douglas Middle School
Douglas, WY
Australia
Castlemaine Secondary College
Victoria, Australia
 
Austria
American International School in Vienna
Vienna, Austria

Bolivia
American Cooperative School of La Paz
Calacoto, La Paz

Brazil
Escola Americana do Rio de Janeiro
Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro

Bulgaria
Anglo American School of Sofia
Sofia, Bulgaria

Cambodia
International School of Phnom Penh
Phnom Penh, Cambodia

Canada
Ferndale Public School
St. Catharines, Ontario

Grace Christian School
Charlottotetown, Prince Edward Island

Our Lady of Peace Catholic School
Toronto, Ontario
 
Parlaiment Oak Public School
Niagra on the Lake, Ontario

Sixteenth Avenue Public School
Richmond Hill, Ontario

Cayman Islands
Cayman Prep and High School
Georgetown, Grand Cayman

Germany
Munich International School
Starnberg, Germany

Hong Kong
The Harbour School
Kennedy Town, Hong Kong
 
Ireland
St. Peters College
Dunboyne, Co. Meath

Israel
Jerusalem American International School
Jerusalem, Israel
 
Italy
American School of Milan
Noverasco de Opera, Italy

New Zealand
Somerville Intermediate
Auckland, New Zealand
 
Qatar
American School of Dhoa
Doha, State of Qatar

Slovenia
QSI International School of Ljubljana
Ljubljana, Slovenia

South Africa
American International School of Johannesburg
Mnandi, Diepsloot
 
St. Cyprian's School
Cape Town, South Africa
 
Sri Lanka
Overseas School of Colombo
Pellawatte, Battaramulla
 
United Kingdom
St. Columba's School
Kilmalcom, UK

Venezuela
Escula Campo Alegre
Caracas, Venezuela

By the Numbers

37,795 students in 50 US states, the US Virgin Islands, and 21 countries participated as judges in the 2015 Ocean 180 Video Challenge.

Ocean 180 Newsletter

Questions?

Email: info@ocean180.org